Facts and Fun

Facts


Fun

Australian of the Year Winners


2011 Simon McKeon
2010 Professor Patrick McGorry
2009 Professor Michael Dodson AM
2008 Lee Kernaghan OAM
2007 Professor Tim Flannery
2006 Professor Ian Frazer
2005 Dr Fiona Wood AM
2004 Steve Waugh AO
2003 Professor Fiona Stanley AC
2002 Patrick Rafter
2001 General Peter Cosgrove AC MC
2000 Sir Gustav Nossal AC CBE
1999 Mark Taylor AO
1998 Cathy Freeman OAM
1997 Professor Peter Doherty AC
1996 Dr John Yu AC
1995 Arthur Boyd AC OBE
1994 Ian Kiernan AO
1992 Mandawuy Yunupingu
1991 Archbishop Peter Hollingworth AO OBE
1990 Professor Fred Hollows AC
1989 Allan Border AO
1988 Kay Cottee AO
1987 John Farnham
1986 Dick Smith
1985 Paul Hogan AM
1984 Lowitja O'Donoghue AC CBE
1983 Robert de Castella MBE
1982 Sir Edward Williams KCMG KBE
1981 Sir John Crawford AC CBE
1980 Manning Clark AC
1979 Senator Neville Bonner AO
1979 Harry Butler CBE
1978 Galarrwuy Yunupingu AM
1978 Alan Bond
1977 Sir Murray Tyrrell KCVO CBE
1977 Dame Raigh Roe CBE
1976 Sir Edward 'Weary' Dunlop AC CMG OBE
1975 Major General Alan Stretton AO CBE
1975 Sir John Cornforth AC CBE
1974 Sir Bernard Heinze AC
1973 Patrick White
1972 Shane Gould MBE
1971 Evonne Goolagong AO MBE
1970 His Eminence Cardinal Sir Norman Gilroy KBE
1969 Richard Gardiner Casey KG GCMG CH DSO MC KStJ PC
1968 Lionel Rose MBE
1967 The Seekers
1966 Sir Jack Brabham AO OBE
1965 Sir Robert Helpmann CBE
1964 Dawn Fraser AO MBE
1963 Sir John Eccles AC
1962 Alexander 'Jock' Sturrock MBE
1961 Dame Joan Sutherland OM AC DBE
1960 Sir Macfarlane Burnet OM AK KBE
TOP OF PAGE

Melbourne Cup Winners

Year

Winner

2nd

3rd

Age

Number

Barrier

2010

Americain

Maluckyday (NZ)

So You Think (NZ)

6

8

11

2009

Shocking

Crime Scene

Mourilyan

4

21

22

2008

Viewed

Bauer

C'est La Guerre

5

10

8

2007

Efficient

Purple Moon

Mahler

4

6

9

2006

Delta Blues

Pop Rock

Maybe Better

6

2

10

2005

Makybe Diva

On A Jeune

Xcellent

7

1

14

2004

Makybe Diva

Vinnie Roe

Zazzman

6

5

7

2003

Makybe Diva

She's Archie

Jardine's Lookout

5

12

14

2002

Media Puzzle

Mr Prudent

Beekeeper

6

14

3

2001

Ethereal

Give The Slip

Persian Punch

4

13

11

2000

Brew

Yippyio

Second Coming

6

24

22

1999

Rogan Josh

Central Park

Lahar &
Zazabelle
(dead heat)

7

17

21

1998

Jezabeel

Champagne

Persian Punch

6

22

16

1997

Might And Power

Doriemus

Markham

4

3

2

1996

Saintly

Count Chivas

Skybeau

4

5

3

1995

Doriemus

Nothin' Leica Dane

Vintage Crop

5

6

21

1994

Jeune

Paris Lane

Oompala

6

6

9

1993

Vintage Crop

Te Akau Nick

Mercator

7

6

5

1992

Subzero

Veandercross

Castletown

4

8

14

1991

* Let's Elope

Shiva's Revenge

Magnolia Hall

4

15

10

1990

Kingston Rule

The Phantom

Mr Brooker

5

8

1

1989

Tawrrific

Super Impose

Kudz

5

6

11

1988

Empire Rose

Natksi

Na Botto

6

11

20

1987

Kensei

Empire Rose

Rosedale

5

8

4

1986

At Talaq

Rising Fear

Sea Legend

6

4

17

1985

What A Nuisance

Koiro Corrie May

Tripsacum

7

13

17

1984

Black Knight

Chagemar

Mapperley Heights

5

17

11

1983

Kiwi

Noble Comment

Mr Jazz

6

11

2

1982

Gurner's Lane

Kingston Town

Noble Comment

4

4

22

1981

Just A Dash

El Laurena

Flashing Light

4

7

9

1980

Beldale Ball

My Blue Denim

Love Bandit

5

15

22

1979

Hyperno

Salamander

Red Nose

6

2

11

1978

Arwon

Dandaleith

Karu

5

12

20

1977

Gold And Black

Reckless

Hyperno

5

2

14

1976

Van Der Hum

Gold And Black

Kythera

5

6

23

1975

Think Big

Holiday Waggon

Medici

5

2

3

1974

Think Big

Leilani

Captain Peri

4

12

16

1973

Gala Supreme

Glengowan

Daneson

4

15

24

1972

Piping Lane

Magnifique

Gunsynd

6

16

11

1971

Silver Knight

Igloo

Tails

4

8

15

1970

Baghdad Note

Vansittart

Clear Prince

5

4

13

1969

Rain Lover

Alsop

Ben Lomond

5

2

5

1968

Rain Lover

Fileur

Fans

4

11

24

1967

Red Handed

Red Crest

Floodbird

5

5

19

1966

Galilee

Light Fingers

Duo

4

4

14

1965

Light Fingers

Ziema

Midlander

4

14

6

1964

Polo Prince

Elkayel

Welltown

6

12

4

1963

Gatum Gatum

Ilumquh

Grand Print

5

22

19

1962

Even Stevens

Comicquita

Aquanita

5

6

21

1961

Lord Fury

Grand Print

Dhaulagiri

4

17

6

1960

Hi Jinx

Howsie

Ilumquh

5

16a

6

1959

Macdougal

Nether Gold

White Hills

6

5

16

1958

Baystone

Monte Carlo

Red Pine

6

7

10

1957

Straight Draw

Prince Darius

Pandie Sun

5

9

8

1956

Evening Peal

Redcraze

Caranna

4

12

10

1955

Toparoa

Rising Fast

Sir William

7

11

19

1954

Rising Fast

Hellion

Gay Helios

5

1

8

1953

Wodalla

Most Regal

My Hero

4

9

5

1952

Dalray

Welkin Sun

Reformed

4

1

1

1951

Delta

Akbar

Double Blank

5

1

8

1950

Comic Court

Chicquita

Morse Code

5

1

14

1949

Foxzami

Hoyle

Benvolo

4

5

12

1948

Rimfire

Dark Marne

Saxony

6

25

23

1947

Hiraji

Fresh Boy

Red Fury

4

12

11

1946

Russia

On Target

Carey

6

1

1

1945

Rainbird

Silver Link

Leonard

4

17

17

1944

Sirius

Peter

Cellini

4

4

4

1943

Dark Felt

Counsel

Claudette

6

5

9

1942

Colonus

Phocion

Heart's Desire

4

19

24

1941

Skipton

Son Of Aurous

Beau Vite

3

13

19

1940

Old Rowley

Maikai

Tidal Wave

7

11

5

1939

Rivette

Maikai

Pantler

6

12

4

1938

Catalogue

Bourbon

Ortelle's Star

8

5

17

1937

The Trump

Willie Win

Sarcherie

5

10

8

1936

Wotan

Silver Standard

Balkan Prince

4

15

6

1935

Marabou

Sarcherie

Sylvandale

4

12

10

1934

Peter Pan

Sarcherie

La Trobe

5

1

25

1933

Hall Mark

Shadow King

Topical
GaineCarrington

(dead heat)

3

13

6

1932

Peter Pan

Yarramba

Shadow King

3

18

11

1931

White Nose

Shadow King

Concentrate

5

14

12

1930

Phar Lap

Second Wind

Shadow King

4

1

13

1929

Nightmarch

Paquito

Phar Lap

4

3

5

1928

Statesman

Strephon

Demost

4

8

19

1927

Trivalve

Silvius

Son 'O Mine

3

19

27

1926

Spearfelt

Naos

Pantheon

5

4

1

1925

Windbag

Manfred

Pilliewinkie

4

2

25

1924

Backwood

Stand By

Spearfelt

6

9

7

1923

Bitalli

Rivoli

Accarak

5

21

-

1922

King Ingoda

The Cypher

Mufti

4

23

-

1921

Sister Olive

The Rover

Amazonia

3

24

-

1920

Poitrel

Erasmus

Queen Comedy

6

1

-

1919

Artilleryman

Richmond Main

Two Blues

3

13

-

1918

Nightwatch

Kennaquhair

Gadabout

5

24

-

1917

Westcourt

Lingle

Wallace Isinglass

5

12

-

1916

Sasanof

Shepherd King

St Sopasa

3

28

-

1915

Patrobas

Westcourt

Carlita

3

19

-

1914

Kingsburgh

Sir Alwynton

Moonbria

4

25

-

1913

Posinatus

Belove

Ulva's Isle

5

8

-

1912

Piastre

Hallowmas

Uncle Sam

4

14

-

1911

The Parisian

Flavian

Didus

6

4

-

1910

Comedy King

Trafalgar

Apple Pie

4

16

-

1909

Prince Foote

Alawa

Aberdeen

3

17

-

1908

Lord Nolan

Tulkeroo

Delaware

3

24

-

1907

Apologue

Mooltan

Mountain King

5

18

-

1906

Poseidon

Antonius

Proceed

3

15

-

1905

Blue Spec

Scot Free

Tartan

6

12

-

1904

Acrasia

Lord Cardigan

Blinker

7

19

-

1903

Lord Cardigan

Wakeful

Seaport

3

22

-

1902

The Victory

Vanity Fair

Abundance

4

3

-

1901

Revenue

San Fran

Khaki

5

10

-

1900

Clean Sweep

Maltster

Alix

3

23

-

1899

Merriwee

Voyou

Dewey

3

22

-

1898

The Grafter

Wait-A-Bit

Cocos

5

4

-

1897

Gaulus

The Grafter

Aurum

6

20

-

1896

Newhaven

Bloodshot

The Skipper

3

11

-

1895

Auraria

Hova

Burrabari

3

26

-

1894

Patron

Devon

Nada

4

4

-

1893

Tarcoola

Carnage

Jeweller

7

12

-

1892

Glenloth

Ronda

Penance

5

13

-

1891

Malvolio

Sir William

Strathmore

4

9

-

1890

Carbine

Highborn

Correze

5

1

-

1889

Bravo

Carbine

Melos

6

4

-

1888

Mentor

Tradition

The Yeoman

4

8

-

1887

Dunlop

Silvermine

The Australian Peer

5

4

-

1886

Arsenal

Trenton

Silvermine

4

20

-

1885

Sheet Anchor

Grace Darling

Trenton

7

9

-

1884

Malua

Commotion

Plausible

5

2

-

1883

Martini-Henri

First Water

Commotion

3

19

-

1882

The Assyrian

Stockwell

Gudarz

5

10

-

1881

Zulu

The Czar

Sweetmeat

4

39

-

1880

Grand Flaneur

Progress

Lord Burghley

3

20

-

1879

Darriwell

Sweetmeat

Suarrow

5

11

-

1878

Calamia

Tom Kirk

Waxy

5

6

-

1877

Chester

Savanaka

The Vagabond

3

19

-

1876

Briseis

Sibyl

Timothy

3

-

-

1875

Wollomai

Richmond

Goldsbrough

6

-

-

1874

Haricot

Protos

The Diver

4

-

-

1873

Don Juan

Dagworth

Horatio

4

-

-

1872

The Quack

The Ace

Dagworth

6

-

-

1871

**The Pearl

Romula

Irish King

5

-

-

1870

Nimblefoot

Lapdog

Valentine

7

-

-

1869

Warrior

The Monk

Phoebe

6

-

-

1868

Glencoe

Strop

Shenandoah

4

-

-

1867

Tim Whiffler

Queen of Hearts

Exile

5

-

-

1866

The Barb

Exile

Falcon

3

-

-

1865

Toryboy

Panic

Riverina

8

-

-

1864

Lantern

Poet

Rose of Denmark

3

-

-

1863

Banker

Musidora

Rose of Denmark

3

-

-

1862

Archer

Mormon

Camden

6

-

-

1861

Archer

Mormon

Prince

5

-

-

TOP OF PAGE


Australian Prime Ministers

No.

Name

Party

Began

Left

Length

1

Barton,
Edmund

Prot

01-01-01

24-09-03

2 years
8 months
24 days

2

Deakin,
Alfred

Prot

24-09-03

27-04-04

7 months
4 days

3

Watson,
John Christian

ALP

27-04-04

17-08-04

3 months
21 days

4

Reid,
George Houston

FT

18-08-04

05-07-05

10 months
18 days

Deakin,
Alfred

Prot

05-07-05

13-11-08

3 years
4 months
9 days

5

Fisher,
Andrew

ALP

13-11-08

02-06-09

6 months
21 days

Deakin,
Alfred

Lib

02-06-09

29-04-10

10 months
28 days

Fisher,
Andrew

ALP

29-04-10

24-06-13

3 years
1 month
26 days

6

Cook,
Joseph

Lib

24-06-13

17-09-14

1 year
2 months
25 days

Fisher,
Andrew

ALP

17-09-14

27-10-15

1 year
1 month
11 days

7

Hughes, William Morris

ALP
Nat

27-10-15

09-02-23

7 years
3 months
14 days

8

Bruce,
Stanley Melbourne

Nat

09-02-23

22-10-29

6 years
8 months
14 days

9

Scullin,
James Henry

ALP

22-10-29

06-01-32

2 years
2 months
16 days

10

Lyons,
Joseph Aloysius

UAP

06-01-32

07-04-39

7 years
3 months
2 days

11

Page,
Earle Christmas Grafton

CP

07-04-39

26-04-39

20 days

12

Menzies,
Robert Gordon

UAP

26-04-39

29-08-41

2 years
4 months
4 days

13

Fadden,
Arthur William

CP

29-08-41

07-10-41

1 month
9 days

14

Curtin,
John

ALP

07-10-41

05-07-45

3 years
8 months
29 days

15

Forde,
Francis Michael

ALP

06-07-45

13-07-45

8 days

16

Chifley,
Joseph Benedict

ALP

13-07-45

19-12-49

4 years
5 months
7 days

Menzies,
Robert Gordon

Lib

19-12-49

26-01-66

16 years
1 month
8 days

17

Holt,
Harold Edward

Lib

26-01-66

19-12-67

1 year
10 months
23 days

18

McEwen,
John

CP

19-12-67

10-01-68

23 days

19

Gorton,
John Grey

Lib

10-01-68

10-03-71

3 years
2 months

20

McMahon,
William

Lib

10-03-71

05-12-72

1 year
8 months
25 days

21

Whitlam,
Edward Gough

ALP

05-12-72

11-11-75

2 years
11 months
7 days

22

Fraser,
John Malcolm

Lib

11-11-75

11-03-83

7 years
4 months

23

Hawke,
Robert James Lee

ALP

11-03-83

20-12-91

8 years
9 months
9 days

24

Keating,
Paul John

ALP

20-12-91

11-03-96

4 years
2 months
20 days

25

Howard,
John Winston

Lib

11-03-96

03-12-07

11 years
8 months
22 days

26

Rudd,
Kevin Michael

ALP

03-12-07

24-06-10

2 years
6 months
21 days

27

Gillard,
Julia Eileen

ALP

24-06-10

-

-